MA Hockey League provides full ice and 3x3 leagues, tournaments,pick-up games and skill clinics for adult and youth players.

Home
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 
Change Team: 

Spring/Summer 2018 Playoff Schedule

 

Important Playoff Rules:

New: 3x3 5 min sudden death overtime and then a shootout if still tied. Soon to be added to the rule page.

1) All teams must be paid in full before the last regular season game in order to be eligible for the playoffs. 

2) Subs must of played 1/3 of the regular season games and be a good fit for the current league. IE: No B level players playing in a D league

3) Subs must be checked in with the league before the playoffs if your team plans on using them.

4) If not paid in full, you are ineligible to play the next season until paid in full

Trophies, T-Shirts, and Pictures for the Champion and Runner-up Teams.

Attleboro (C/D) League - Game at NESV

 

Championship: 

08/22/2018 08:00 - 09:50 p.m. (Red vs. Blue) - Blue won 8-7

   

Beverly (C) League - Games at Raymond J. Bourque Arena

 

Division 1 - Top four teams in standings 

Division 2 - Bottom four teams in standings

Semi-Finals:

07/30/2018   08:30 p.m. - 09:20 p.m. - Division 1 - (P1 - Brewins vs Growlers) - Brewins won 6-3

07/30/2018   09:30 p.m. - 10:20 p.m. - Division 1 - (P2 - MAHL Grey vs Bottom Shelf) - MAHL Grey won 4-3

07/31/2018   09:30 p.m. - 10:20 p.m. - Division 2 - (P3 - Sex Panthers vs Cobra Kai HC) - Sex Panthers won 6-4

07/31/2018   10:30 p.m. - 11:40 p.m. - Division 2 - (P4 - Hockey Academy Dropouts vs Vanilla Nut Taps) - Hockey Academy Dropouts won 4-3

 

Championship:

08/06/2018   08:30 p.m. - 09:40 p.m. - Division 1 - (P5 - Brewins vs MAHL Grey) - Brewins won 8-1

08/06/2018   09:30 p.m. - 10:40 p.m. - Division 2 - (P6 - Sex Panthers vs Hockey Academy Dropouts) - Hockey Academy Dropouts won 6-5

 

      

 

MVP:

 

  # Name GP Goals Asst Pts PPG PM
1 3 Zimmermann, Matthew GROWLERS (BLUE) 11 22 21 43

3.91

MVG:

  # Name GP GP W L T GA GAA Shots Saves SV%
3 27 Purtell, Joe MAHL GREY 8 7 6 2   22 2.75A 256 234 91.41A

 

Canton 5x5 Rookie (D) League - Games @ Canton Ice House

 

Semi-Finals:

08/22/2018   08:30 p.m. - 09:20 p.m. (P1 - Team Paul vs Golden Pokers) - Team Paul won 5-0

08/22/2018   09:30 p.m. - 10:20 p.m. (P2 - Wall Greens vs 2 in the Pink, 1 in the Rink) - 2 in the Pink, 1 in the Rink won 4-3

    

Championship:

08/29/2018   08:30 p.m. - 09:20 p.m. (P3 - Team Paul vs 2 in the Pink, 1 in the Rink) - 2 in the Pink, 1 in the Rink won 6-3

Canton Sunday (B) League - Games @ Canton Ice House

 

Quarter-Finals:

08/12/2018   07:30 p.m. - 08:30 p.m. - (P1 - Highlanders vs. MAHL B) - Highlanders won 5-1

08/12/2018   08:40 p.m. - 09:40 p.m. - (P2 - Dorcester Chiefs vs. Redmen) - Dorcester Chiefs won 3-2

 

Semi-Finals:

08/19/2018   07:30 p.m. - 08:30 p.m. - (P3 - Blue Jackets vs. Dorcester Chiefs) - Blue Jackets won 6-4

08/19/2018   08:40 p.m. - 09:40 p.m. - (P4 - Fuggin Horns vs. Highlanders) - Fuggin Horns won 7-3

 

Championships:

08/26/2018   07:30 p.m. - 08:30 p.m. - (P5 - Blue Jackets vs Fuggin Horns) - Fuggin Horns won 5-1

 

MVP:

  # Name GP Goals Asst Pts PPG PM
1 4 Miletti, Daniel FUGGIN HORNS (WHITE) 7 14 9 23 3.29

MVG:

  # Name GP GP W L T GA GAA Shots Saves SV%
1 00 Hinthorne, Greg BLUE JACKETS 7 4 3 1   27 3.86A 174 147 84.48A
Dedham 3x3 League

 

Semi-Finals:

08/12/2018   05:30 p.m. - 06:20 p.m. P1 - (Hackers vs MAHL) - Div 1 - Hackers won 4-2

08/12/2018   06:30 p.m. - 07:20 p.m. P1 - (Plow Horses vs Boston Brewins) - Div 2 - Plow Horses won 13-6

 

Championship:

08/19/2018   05:30 p.m. - 06:20 p.m.  P2 - (Average Joes vs Hackers) - Div 1 - Average Joes won 13-12

08/19/2018   06:30 p.m. - 07:20 p.m.  P2 - (Sharks vs Plow Horses) - Div 2 - Plow Horses won 4-3 (OT)   

MVP:

  # Name GP Goals Asst Pts PPG PM
1 52 Bullock, Bobby PLOW HORSES (ORANGE) 7 19 6 25 3.57 2.00m
Greater Boston Hockey League - Games @ Warrior Ice Arena

 

Quarter-Finals:

08/20/2018   09:00 p.m. - 08:50 p.m. (P1 - B Division Dirty Leps vs Dangle Os) - Dirty Leps won 1-0

08/20/2018   10:00 p.m. - 09:50 p.m. (P1 - C Division Gongshow Nerds vs MAHL Red) - Gongshow Nerds won 4-3

08/20/2018   11:00 p.m. - 10:50 p.m. (P2 - C Division Vegas Golden Showers vs Blue Bears) - Vegas Golden Showers won 13-1

 

08/21/2018   09:00 p.m. - 09:50 p.m. (P3 - B Division Wheeling Nailers vs Bay State Americans) - Wheeling Nailers won 11-2

08/21/2018   10:00 p.m. - 10:50 p.m. (P4 - B Division Narwals vs Jobin) - Narwals won 5-1

08/21/2018   11:00 p.m. - 11:50 p.m. (P5 - B Division The Sharks vs T-Hawks) - The Sharks won 4-3

 

Semi-Finals

08/27/2018   08:00 p.m. - 08:50 p.m. (P6 - B Division Dirty Leps vs The Sharks) - Dirty Leps won 7-2

08/27/2018   09:00 p.m. - 09:50 p.m. (P7 - B Division Wheeling Nailers vs Narwals) - Wheeling Nailers won 7-3

 

Championship:

08/28/2018   9:00 p.m. - 10:50 p.m. (P8 - B Division Dirty Leps vs Wheeling Nailers) 

08/27/2018   10:00 p.m. - 10:50 p.m. (P3 - C Division Gongshow Nerds vs Vegas Golden Showers) - Gongshow Nerds won 3-2

  

 

B Division MVP:

  # Name GP Goals Asst Pts PPG PM
1 24 MacLaughlin, Nate WHEELING NAILERS 10 19 19 38 3.80 2.00m

B Division MVG:

  # Name GP GP W L T GA GAA Shots Saves SV%
2 0 Wint, Jacob WHEELING NAILERS 6 6 4 2   22 3.67A 82 60 73.17A

C Division MVP:

  # Name GP Goals Asst Pts PPG PM
1 25 Carroll, Peter GONGSHOW NERDS (BLACK) 7 12 6 18 2.57 2.00m

C Division MVG:

  # Name GP GP W L T GA GAA Shots Saves SV%
1 39 Strzelczyk, Kevin GONGSHOW NERDS (BLACK) 6 5 6 0 3 32 5.33A 174 142 81.61A
GBHL Draft League (Upper Division) - Games @ Veterans Memorial Arena
 

Quarter-Finals:

08/15/2018   10:00 p.m. - 10:50 p.m. (P1 - Poutine's Red Army vs Dude, Where's Yablong?) - Poutine's Red Army won 3-2

08/16/2018   09:00 p.m. - 09:50 p.m. (P2 - Team Buckley vs Team Wilson) - Team Wilson won 6-1

08/16/2018   10:00 p.m. - 10:50 p.m. (P3 - Team Baker vs Team Quinlan) - Team Quinlan won 2-1

 

Semi-Finals:

08/22/2018   10:00 p.m. - 10:50 p.m. (P4 - Team Quinlan vs Team Wilson) - Team Wilson won 5-4 (SO)

 

Championship:

08/23/2018    09:00 p.m. - 11:00 p.m. (P5 - Poutine's Red Army vs Team Wilson) - Team Wilson won 6-3

 

 

MVP:

  # Name GP Goals Asst Pts PPG PM
1 2 Haley, Kevin TEAM BAKER (GREEN) 8 11 6 17 2.13  
2 2 Kazarnovsky, Mike POUTINE'S RED ARMY (RED) 8 8 9 17 2.13

MVG:

Name GP GP W L T GA GAA Shots Saves SV%
1 1 Allen, Jonathan POUTINE'S RED ARMY (RED) 10 9 8 1   26 2.60A 255 229 89.80A

 

GBHL Draft League (Lower Division) @ Bright Landry Center - Harvard University 

 

Semi-Finals

08/30/2018   08:00 p.m. - 08:50 p.m. (P1 - Team Mitchell (Orange) vs Team Mitchell (Black)) - Orange Won

08/30/2018   09:00 p.m. - 09:50 p.m. (P2 - Team Nick (White) vs Team Adam (Blue) - White Won

 

Championship:

08/30/2018   10:00 p.m. - 10:50 p.m. (P3 - Orange vs White) - White Won 6-3

 

 

 

MVP:

  # Name GP Goals Asst Pts PPG PM
1 4 C, Ryan TEAM ADAM (BLUE) 9 7 3 10 1.11
​Greater Merrimack Valley Rookie (D) League

 

Quarter-Finals:

D3-Division:

08/06/2018   08:40 p.m. - 09:30 p.m.  - (P1 - Learn to Skate 3 vs Ponders) - Upper Rink - Learn to Skate 3 won 4-1

08/06/2018   09:40 p.m. - 10:30 p.m.. - (P2 - Pretenders vs Hose Bees) - Lower RInk - Pretenders won 3-1

08/06/2018   09:40 p.m. - 10:30 p.m.  - (P3 - The Punishers vs Cardinals) - Upper Rink - Cardinals won 2-0

08/06/2018   10:40 p.m. - 11:30 p.m.  - (P4 - Fallon's Minutemen vs Fawn Lake Regulars) - Upper Rink - Fallon's Minutemen won 6-4

 

Semi-Finals:

D1-Division: 

08/06/2018 07:40 p.m. - 08:30 p.m. - D1 Division - (P1 - Boozin Brewins vs Bonecrushers) -Lower Rink- Boozin Brewins won 7-3

08/06/2018   08:40 p.m. - 09:30 p.m. - D1 Divison - (P2 - Learn to Skate vs Grizzlies) - Lower Rink - Learn to Skate won 2-1

D2-Division: 

08/06/2018   10:40 p.m. - 11:30 p.m. - D2 Division - (P2 - The Hosers vs Leftovers) - Lower Rink - The Hosers won 2-1

08/07/2018   10:20 p.m. - 11:10 p.m. - D2 Division - (P1 - Fawn Lake All Stars vs Benders) - Upper Rink - Benders won 4-3

D3-Division: 
08/13/2018   09:40 p.m. - 10:30 p.m. - (P5 - Learn to Skate 3 vs Fallon's Minutemen) - Lower RInk - Learn to Skate 3 won 5-2

08/13/2018   10:40 p.m. - 11:30 p.m. - (P6 - Pretenders vs Cardinals) - Lower Rink - Pretenders won 2-1

 

Championship Game:

08/13/2018   07:40 p.m. - 08:30 p.m. - D1 Division - (P3 - Boozin Brewins vs Learn to Skate) - Lower Rink - Boozin Brewins won 5-4

08/13/2018   08:40 p.m. - 09:30 p.m. - D2 Division - (P3 - Benders vs The Hosers) - Lower Rink - The Hosers won 4-3

08/14/2018   10:20 p.m. - 11:30 p.m. - D3 Division - (P7 - Learn to Skate 3 vs Pretenders) - Lower Rink  - Pretenders won 5-2

 

   

 

D1/D2 MVP:

  # Name GP Goals Asst Pts PPG PM
1 51 Nogueira, Thomas BONECRUSHERS (BLUE) 11 12 5 17 1.55 6.00m

D1/D2 MVG:

  # Name GP GP W L T GA GAA Shots Saves SV%
1   Zheng, Jim FAWN LAKE ALL STARS (WHITE/YELLO 10 10 6 4   19 1.90A 259 240 92.66A
2 00 Metcalfe, Daniel BOOZIN BREWINS 11 10 7 1 2 17 1.55A 232 214 92.24A

D3 MVP:

  # Name GP Goals Asst Pts PPG PM
1 15 Marchant, James THE PUNISHERS (BLACK) 12 15 3 18 1.50 2.00m

D3 MVG:

  # Name GP GP W L T GA GAA Shots Saves SV%
7 1 Magee, Matthew PRETENDERS (MAROON) 10 8 8 1 0 14 1.40A 183 156 85.25A
Greater Merrimack Valley League - @ Edge Sports Center

 

Quarter-Finals:

08/07/2018   08:00 p.m. - 09:00 p.m. (P1 - Lowell Dogs vs MAHL Gold 2.0) - Lowell Dogs won 4-1

08/07/2018   09:10 p.m. - 10:20 p.m. (P2 - Bedrica Indianeers vs Mad Yaks) - Bedrica Indianeers won 5-2

08/08/2018   09:10 p.m. - 10:10 p.m. (P3 - The Goats vs Needle Dekes) - The Goats won 12-1

08/08/2018   10:20 p.m. - 11:20 p.m. (P4 - Home Wreckers vs Top Shelf) - Home Wreckers won, Top Shelf forfeited

Semi-Finals:

08/14/2018   08:00 p.m. - 09:00 p.m. (P5 - Lowell Dogs vs Home Wreckers) - Lowell Dogs won 12-5

08/14/2018   09:10 p.m. - 10:10 p.m. (P6 - Bedrica Indianeers vs The Goats) - Goats won 4-2

Championship Game:

08/15/2018   09:10 p.m. - 10:10 p.m. (P7 - Winner of P5 vs Winner of P6) - Lowell Dogs vs Goats - Lowell Dogs won 3-2

 

MVP:

  # Name GP Goals Asst Pts PPG PM
1   Scarpaci, Andrew BEDRICA INDIANEERS (BLK/GREEN) 8 14 9 23 2.88

MVG:

  # Name GP GP W L T GA GAA Shots Saves SV%
4   Stots, Kevin LOWELL DOGS 12 11 10 1 1 35 2.92A 241 206 85.48A
Hopedale Sunday (C & D) League @ Blackstone Valley Arena

 

Semi-Finals:

08/12/2018   08:00 p.m. - 08:50 p.m. (P1 - White vs Blue) - White won 5-0

08/12/2018   09:00 pm. - 09:50 p.m. (P2 - Black vs Red) - Red won 3-2

Championship:

08/19/2018   08:00 p.m. - 08:50 p.m. (P3 - White vs Red) - White won 3-2

MVP:

  # Name GP Goals Asst Pts PPG PM
1 50 Cunningham, Mason BLACK (STERN) 12 23 6 29 2.42

MVG:

  # Name GP GP W L T GA GAA Shots Saves SV%
1 1 Ireland, Brian BLACK (STERN) 12 12 8 2 3 36 3.00A    
Natick Rookie (D) League @ William L. Chase Arena

 

Championship:

08/12/2018   07:30 p.m. - 08:20 p.m. - Shooters won 9-4

 

     

 

MVP:

 

  # Name GP Goals Asst Pts PPG PM
1 16 Ward, Jim SHOOTERS 10 32 12 44 4.40
Rockland 5x5 League @ Mark Bavis Arena 


Semi-Finals:

08/20/2018   09:00 p.m. - 10:00 p.m. P1 - (Gators vs White) - Gators won 7-0

08/20/2018   10:10 p.m. - 11:10 p.m. P2 - (Black vs Shootin Blanks) - Black won 11-1

Championship:

08/27/2018   09:00 p.m. - 10:00 p.m. P3 - (Gators vs Black) - Gators won

MVP:

  # Name GP Goals Asst Pts PPG PM
1 1 Murphy, Charles GATORS (ORANGE) 10 11 15 26 2.60
Somerville Monday 5x5 League @ Veterans Memorial Arena

 

Quarter-Finals:

08/13/2018   08:00 p.m. - 08:50 p.m. (P1 - Pandamonium vs All Black Hockey Sticks) - Pandamonium won 3-1

08/13/2018   09:00 p.m. - 09:50 p.m. (P2 - Slush Puppies vs Flying Hellfish) - Slush Puppies won 5-4

08/13/2018   10:00 p.m. - 10:50 p.m. (P3 - Stars vs The Night's Watch) - The Night's Watch won 7-3

08/13/2018   11:00 p.m. - 11:50 p.m. (P4 - The Orange vs Barn Rats) - Barn Rats won 4-0

Semi-Finals:

08/20/2018   08:00 p.m. - 08:50 p.m. (P5 - Pandamonium vs Barn Rats) - Barn Rats won 4-2

08/20/2018   09:00 p.m. - 09:50 p.m. (P6 - Slush Puppies vs The Night's Watch) - Slush Puppies won 5-2

Championship Game:
08/20/2018   10:00 p.m. - 10:50 p.m. (P7 - Barn Rats vs Slush Puppies) - Slush Puppies won 4-2

MVP:

  # Name GP Goals Asst Pts PPG PM
1 17 Gaudet, O'Neil BARN RATS 10 10 6 16 1.60 2.00m

MVG:

  # Name GP GP W L T GA GAA Shots Saves SV%
2 39 Healy, John STARS 11 4 3 2   42 3.82A 177 169 95.48A
Tewksbury (C & D1) League

 

Semi-Finals:

 

C1-Divison:

08/08/2018   10:10 p.m. - 11:10 p.m. P1 - C1 Division (Redlegs vs Donkey Brains) - Redlegs won 4-2

08/09/2018   08:30 p.m. - 09:30 p.m. P2 - C1 Division (Who's Your Daddy vs MAHL) - Who's Your Daddy won 7-3

 

C2-Divison:

08/09/2018   09:40 p.m. - 10:40 p.m. P1 - C2 Division (East Coast Ticket vs Motherpuckers) - East Coast Ticket won 4-2

08/09/2018   10:10 p.m. - 11:10 p.m. P2 - C2 Division (Knuckle Pucks vs VM Rises) Rink 2 - VM Rises won 3-2

 

D1-Division:

08/15/2018   10:10 p.m. - 11:10 p.m. P1 - D1 Division (Wolves vs Grizzlies II) - Wolves won 4-0

08/16/2018   09:40 p.m. - 10:40 p.m. P2 - D1 Division (The Sloths vs Green Machine) - Green Machine won 5-4

 

 

Championship:

08/15/2018   09:10 p.m. - 10:10 p.m. P3 - C1 Division (Redlegs vs Who's Your Daddy) - Who's Your Daddy won 4-2

08/16/2018   08:30 p.m. - 09:30 p.m. P3 - C2 Division (East Coast Ticket vs VM Rises) - VM Rises won 4-0

08/22/2018   09:10 p.m. - 10:10 p.m. P3 - D1 Division (D1 Wolves vs D1 Green Machine) - Wolves won 5-0

 

     

 

 

C1 MVP:

  # Name GP Goals Asst Pts PPG PM
2 27 Guarnotta, Alex MAHL (GREEN) 10 7 6 13 1.30 2.00m

C1 MVG:

  # Name GP GP W L T GA GAA Shots Saves SV%
2 75 Cardaleen, Anthony DONKEY BRAINS 7 7 4 3   20 2.86A 162 142 87.65A

C2 MVP:

  # Name GP Goals Asst Pts PPG PM
1 8 Hamer, Eric KNUCKLE PUCKS 9 14 6 20 2.22

C2 MVG:

  # Name GP GP W L T GA GAA Shots Saves SV%
1   Nellis, Kevin EAST COAST TICKET (BLACK) 9 10 7 3 1 24 2.67A 225 201 89.33A

D1 MVP:

  # Name GP Goals Asst Pts PPG PM
1 80 Brangwynne, Russ WOLVES 9 11 8 19 2.11

D1 MVG:

  # Name GP GP W L T GA GAA Shots Saves SV%
2 1 Burke, Daniel WOLVES 6 6 3 2 1 13 2.17A 117 99 84.62A
Tewksbury (D2) League

 

Semi-Finals:

08/12/2018   08:30 p.m. - 09:20 p.m. P1 - (Space Cadets vs Royals) - Space Cadets won 3-0

08/12/2018   09:30 p.m - 10:20 p.m. P2 - (Blue Falcons vs Carter Street Coyotes) - Blue Falcons won 5-1

 

Championship:

08/19/2018   08:30 p.m. - 09:20 p.m. P3 - (Space Cadets vs Blue Falcons) - Space Cadets won 4-2   

 

       

 

MVP:

 

  # Name GP Goals Asst Pts PPG PM
1   Wynters, Frank SPACE CADETS (BLUE OR WHITE) 10 8 12 20 2.00

MVG:

  # Name GP GP W L T GA GAA Shots Saves SV%
1   Kelley, Andrew SPACE CADETS (BLUE OR WHITE) 9 9 8 1   18 2.00A 193 175 90.67A