MA Hockey League provides full ice and 3x3 leagues, tournaments,pick-up games and skill clinics for adult and youth players.

Home
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 
Change Team: 

Fall 2018 Playoff Schedule

 

Important Playoff Rules:

New: 3x3 5 min sudden death overtime and then a shootout if still tied. Soon to be added to the rule page.

1) All teams must be paid in full before the last regular season game in order to be eligible for the playoffs. 

2) Subs must of played 1/3 of the regular season games and be a good fit for the current league. IE: No B level players playing in a D league

3) Subs must be checked in with the league before the playoffs if your team plans on using them.

4) If not paid in full, you are ineligible to play the next season until paid in full

Trophies, T-Shirts, and Pictures for the Champion and Runner-up Teams.

Attleboro (C/D) League 

 

Championship:

Wed 12/12/2018   09:30p - 10:20p (Red vs. Blue) - NESV

 

MVP:

 

MVG:

  

Cambridge Sunday C/D League

    

Championship:

Sun 12/09/2018   9:30p - 10:20p (  vs ) Championship Game - Simoni Rink

 

MVP:

 

MVG:

 

Canton 4x4 Rookie (D) League

 

Semi-Finals:

Wed 12/12/2018  09:00p - 09:50p (P1 - 6th place - 1st place) - Canton Sportsplex

Wed 12/12/2018  10:00p - 10:50p (P2 - 5th place - 2nd place) - Canton Sportsplex

Thur 12/13/2018  10:00p - 10:50p (P3 - 4th place - 3rd place) - Canton Sportsplex

 

Semi-Final game:

Wed 12/19/2018  09:00p - 09:50p (P4 - Lowest 2 remaining seeds play) - Canton Sportsplex

 

Championship:

Thu 12/20/2018  10:00p - 10:50p (P5 - Highest remaining seed vs Winner P4) - Canton Sportsplex

 

MVP:

 

MVG:

 

Dedham 3x3 League

 

Semi-Finals:

Sun 12/02/2018  06:30p - 07:20p     Playoffs P1 - 1st Place vs. 4th Place     - Boch Ice Center

Sun 12/02/2018  07:30p - 08:20p     Playoffs P2 - 2nd Place vs. 3rd Place   - Boch Ice Center

 

Championship:

Sun 12/09/2018  06:30p - 07:20p Championship Game (Winner P1 vs. Winner P2) - Boch Ice Center

 

 

MVP:

 

MVG:

 

Greater Boston Hockey League - Games @ Warrior Ice Arena

 

Semi-Finals:

C Division:

Mon 12/10/2018   10:00p - 10:50p    Semi's C-Div (1v4) - Warrior Ice Arena          

Mon 12/10/2018   11:00p - 11:50p     Semi's C-Div (2v3) - Warrior Ice Arena 

 

B Division:

Tue 12/11/2018  10:00p - 10:50p (Semi’s 1v4) - Warrior Ice Arena   

Tue 12/11/2018  11:00p - 11:50p  (Semi's 2v3) - Warrior Ice Arena 

 

Championship:

C Division:

Mon 12/17/2018  10:00p - 10:50p (Championship C-Div) - Warrior Ice Arena 

 

B Division:

‚ÄčTue 12/18/2018   10:00p - 10:50p (Championship B-Div) - Warrior Ice Arena 

 

 

C Division MVP:

 

C Division MVG:

 

 

B Division MVP:

 

B Division MVG:

 

 

GBHL Draft League (UPPER Division)

 

 

SEMI-Finals

 

Mon/Tues Semi-finals:

Mon  12/10/2018   10:10p - 11:00p (P1 - 1st place vs their opponent of choice) - Watertown

Tues 12/11/2018   10:10p - 11:00p (P2 - The remaining two teams play each other) - Watertown

Thursday Semi-finals:

Thu 12/13/2018   09:30p - 10:20p (P3 - 1st place vs their opponent of choice) - Somerville

Thu 12/13/2018   10:30p - 11:20p (P4 -  remaining two teams play each other) - Somerville

Thu 12/13/2018   10:10p - 11:00p (P5 -  5th vs 6th consolation game ) - Watertown

 

DIVISION Championship:

Mon/Tues Division Championship:

Mon  12/17/2018   10:10p - 11:00p (P6 - P1 Winner vs P2 Winner) - Watertown

Thursday Division Championship: (game is on TUES)

**TUES 12/18/2018 10:10p - 11:00p  (P7 - Winner P3 vs Winners P4) - Watertown

 

LEAGUE Championship:

Thu 12/20/2018:  09:30p - 11:20p  (P8 Crossover Championship Game - 2 hours) - Somerville

 

 

MVP:

 

MVG:

 

 

GBHL Draft League (Lower Division)

 

 

Semi-Finals

Wed 12/12/2018  10:30p - 11:20p Playoff Game 2nd Place v. 3rd Place - Somerville

Thu 12/13/2018   10:00p - 10:50p Playoff Game 1st Place v. 4th Place - Cambridge Simoni Rink

 

 

Championship:

Thu 12/20/2018  10:00p - 10:50p Championship Game - Cambridge

 

 

MVP:

 

MVG:

 

 

Greater Merrimack Valley Rookie (D) League

 

 

Semi-Finals:

D1-Division:

Mon 12/10/2018  09:30p - 10:20p (D1 1st vs D1 4th) - Bedford Upper

Mon 12/10/2018  10:30p - 11:20p (D1 3rd vs D1 2nd) - Bedford Upper

 

D2-Division:

Mon 12/10/2018  09:40p - 10:30p (D2 1st vs D2 4th) - Bedford Lower

Mon 12/10/2018  10:40p - 11:30p (D2 2nd vs D2 3rd) - Bedford Lower

 

D3-Division:

Mon 12/10/2018  09:00p - 09:50p   (D3 1st vs D3 4th) - North Billerica, Chelmsford Forum      

Mon 12/10/2018  10:00p - 10:50p   (D3 2nd vs D3 3rd)- North Billerica, Chelmsford Forum

 

D4-Division:

Mon 12/10/2018  09:30p - 10:20p (D4 1st vs D4 4th) - Reading, Burbank Ice Arena

Mon 12/10/2018  10:30p - 11:20p (D4 2nd vs D4 3rd)- Reading, Burbank Ice Arena

 

Championship:

Mon 12/17/2018   09:30p - 10:20p (D1 Championship) - Bedford Upper rink

Mon 12/17/2018   10:30p - 11:20p (D2 Championship) - Bedford Upper rink

Mon 12/17/2018   09:40p - 10:30p (D3 Championship) - Bedford Lower rink

Mon 12/17/2018   10:40p - 11:30p (D4 Championship) - Bedford Lower rink

 

D1 MVP:

D1 MVG:

 

D2 MVP

D2:MVG:

 

D3 MVP:

D3 MVG:

 

D4 MVP:

D4 MVG:

 

Hopedale Sunday C/D League

 

 

Semi-Finals:

Sun 12/09/2018  08:00p - 08:50p Playoff Game (1st Place v. 4th Place) - Blackstone Valley Arena

Sun 12/09/2018  09:00p - 09:50p Playoff Game (2nd Place v. 3rd Place) - Blackstone Valley Arena

 

 

Championship:

Sun 12/16/2018  08:00p - 08:50p Championship game - Blackstone Valley Arena

 

 

MVP:

 

MVG:

 

 

Natick Rookie D League 

 

 

Championship:

Sun 12/09/2018  09:20p - 10:10p     (Shooters vs.MAHL D (Green)   Championship Game - William L. Chase Arena

 

     

MVP:

 

MVG:

 

North Shore (C) League  

 

 

Quarter-Finals:

12/10/2018 Mon  10:20 p.m. - 11:10 p.m.  - (P1 - 1st Place vs 8th Place) - Beverly

12/10/2018 Mon  11:20 p.m. - 12:10 p.m.  - (P2 - 2nd Place vs 7th Place)Beverly

12/10/2018 Mon  10:15 p.m. - 11:05 p.m.  - (P3 - 3rd Place vs 6th Place) - Peabody

12/11/2018 Tues 10:20 p.m. -  11:10 p.m.  - (P4 - 4th Place vs 5th Place) - Beverly

 

Semi-Finals

12/17/2018 Mon  10:00 p.m. - 10:50 p.m.  - (P5 - Highest Place vs Lowest Place) - Beverly

12/17/2018 Mon  11:00 p.m. - 11:50 p.m.  - (P6 - Next Highest vs Next Lowest) -  Beverly

 

Championship:

12/18/2018 Tues 09:10 p.m. - 10:00 p.m.  - (P7 -Semi Final Winner vs Semi Final Winner) -  Beverly

 

 

MVP:

 

MVG:

 

 

Somerville Monday 4x4 League

 

 

Semi-Finals:

Mon 12/03/2018   08:00p - 08:50p     Semi-Finals (1v4 ) - Founders Memorial Rink

Mon 12/03/2018   09:00p - 09:50p     Semi-Finals (2v3 ) - Founders Memorial Rink

Championship:

Mon 12/10/2018   08:00p - 08:50p      Championship Game - Founders Memorial Rink

 
 

MVP:

 

MVG:

 

Somerville AM League 

 

 

Championship:

Wed 12/12/2018  06:30a - 07:20a    (Alnylam Silencers vs MAHL-Red)  - Veterans Memorial rink 

 

 

MVP:

 

MVG:

 

South Shore 5x5 League 

 

 

Semi-Finals:

Mon 12/03/2018   09:20p - 10:20p    Semi's 1v4  - Hingham, Pilgrim Skating Arena

Mon 12/03/2018   10:30p -11:30p     Semi's 2v3 - Hingham, Pilgrim Skating Arena

 

Championship:

Mon 12/10/2018  09:20p - 10:20p     Championship Game - Hingham, Pilgrim Skating Arena

 

MVP:

 

MVG:

 

Worcester League 

 

 

Championship:

Tue 12/11/2018   9:30p -10:20p      Championship Game - Buffone Arena

 

 

MVP:

 

MVG: