MA Hockey League provides full ice and 3x3 leagues, tournaments,pick-up games and skill clinics for adult and youth players.

Home
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 
Change Team: 

Fall 2018 Playoff Schedule

 

Important Playoff Rules:

New: 3x3 5 min sudden death overtime and then a shootout if still tied. Soon to be added to the rule page.

1) All teams must be paid in full before the last regular season game in order to be eligible for the playoffs. 

2) Subs must of played 1/3 of the regular season games and be a good fit for the current league. IE: No B level players playing in a D league

3) Subs must be checked in with the league before the playoffs if your team plans on using them.

4) If not paid in full, you are ineligible to play the next season until paid in full

Trophies, T-Shirts, and Pictures for the Champion and Runner-up Teams.

Attleboro (C/D) League 

 

Championship:

Wed 12/19/2018   09:30p - 10:20p (Red vs. Blue) - NESV Blue 7-0

 

   

 

  

Cambridge Sunday C/D League

    

Championship:

Sun 12/09/2018   9:30p - 10:20p (TEAM (WHITE-CAMO)  vs TEAM (LIGHT BLUE)) Championship Game - Simoni Rink
Light Blue 7-6 in OT

 

MVP:

 

  # Name GP Goals Asst Pts PPG PM
1 20 Birnbaum, Bernie TEAM (LIGHT BLUE) 3 1 2 3 1.00  
2 44 Ormerod, Kiel TEAM (LIGHT BLUE) 4 3   3 0.75

MVG:

  # Name GP GP W L T GA GAA Shots Saves SV%
1   White, Bo TEAM (WHITE-CAMO) 2 2 2 0 0 4 2.00A 22   0.00A

 

Canton 4x4 Rookie (D) League

 

Semi-Finals:

Wed 12/12/2018  09:00p - 09:50p (P1)(6v1) Team Blizzard v Team Antonio) - Canton Sportsplex Team Antonio 6-0

Wed 12/12/2018  10:00p - 10:50p (P2)(5v2) Pucking Idiots v Heavy D & the Boyz) - Canton Sportsplex Pucking Idiots 8-5

Thur 12/13/2018  10:00p - 10:50p (P3)(4v3) Zambronies v Team Williams)- Canton Sportsplex Team Willians 4-3

 

Semi-Final game:

Wed 12/19/2018  09:00p - 09:50p (P4) - Pucking Idiots (5) vs Team Williams (3rd) - Canton Sportsplex Pucking Idiots 3-0

 

Championship:

Thu 12/20/2018  10:00p - 10:50p (P5) - Pucking Idiots (5) vs Team Antonio (1) - Canton Sportsplex Team Antonio 2-1 (OT)

 

MVP:

  # Name GP Goals Asst Pts PPG PM
1 6 McMahon, Christopher ZAMBRONIES - (BLUE) 11 14 2 16 1.45 2.00m

 

MVG:

  # Name GP GP W L T GA GAA Shots Saves SV%
1 1 Consiglio, Mark ZAMBRONIES - (BLUE) 10 8 4 3 1 38 3.80A 366 252 68.85A

 

Dedham 3x3 League

 

Semi-Finals:

Sun 12/02/2018  06:30p - 07:20p     Playoffs P1 - Plow Horses vs. Drop the Paw (Green)  - Boch - Plow Horses 13-3

Sun 12/02/2018  07:30p - 08:20p     Playoffs P2 - Sharks (Blue) vs. The Red Army  - Boch Ice - Sharks 6-5

 

Championship:

Sun 12/09/2018  06:30p - 07:20p Championship Game (Plow Horses vs. Sharks (Blue) - Boch Ice Center
Plow Horses 12-0

 

 

MVP:

 

  # Name GP Goals Asst Pts PPG PM
1 3 Saia, Anthony PLOW HORSES 9 25 15 40 4.44  

 

MVG:

 

  # Name GP GP W L T GA GAA Shots Saves SV%
1 27 Kraus, Bryan THE RED ARMY 7 7 2 5 0 52 7.43A 50 37 74.00A


 

Greater Boston Hockey League - Games @ Warrior Ice Arena

 

Semi-Finals:

C Division:

Mon 12/10/2018   10:00p - 10:50p    Semi's (1v4) (MAHL-C Red v Cervello Select Stars)- Warrior MAHL C Red 10-0   

Mon 12/10/2018   11:00p - 11:50p     Semi's (2v3)(The Night's Watch v Vegas Golden Showers)- Warrior Night's Watch 4-3

 

B Division:

Tue 12/11/2018  10:00p - 10:50p (Semi’s B-Div (1v4)(Narwhals v MAHL-B Red) - Warrior Ice Arena Narwhals 1-0  

Tue 12/11/2018  11:00p - 11:50p  (Semi's B-Div (2v3)(Wayfair v T-Hawks) - Warrior Ice Arena  T-Hawks 6-3

 

Championship:

C Division:

Mon 12/17/2018  10:00p - 10:50p C Div - Championship (MAHL-C Red v The Night's Watch) - Warrior Ice Arena 
Night's Watch 7-3

 

 

B Division:

‚ÄčTue 12/18/2018   10:00p - 10:50p B-Div Championship (Narwhals v T-Hawks ) - Warrior Ice Arena  Natwals 8-0

 

 

 

C Division MVP:

  # Name GP Goals Asst Pts PPG PM
1 68 Hoff, Michael MAHL C (RED) 8 15 7 22 2.75

 

C Division MVG:

  # Name GP GP W L T GA GAA Shots Saves SV%
1 28 Boorany, Ryan MAHL C (RED) 5 4 3 0 0 12 2.40A 83 23 27.71A
2 30 Hebert, Matthew THE NIGHT'S WATCH (WHITE) 5 5 4 1 0 13 2.60A 129 28 21.71A

B Division MVP:

  # Name GP Goals Asst Pts PPG PM
1 88 Torilli, Matthew T-HAWKS (BLACK) 11 20 10 30 2.73

B Division MVG:

  # Name GP GP W L T GA GAA Shots Saves SV%
1 30 Grota, Stevie NARWHALS 7 3 3     6 0.86A 24 18 75.00A

 

 

GBHL Draft League (UPPER Division)

 

 

SEMI-Finals

 

Mon/Tues Semi-finals:

Mon  12/10/2018   10:10p - 11:00p P1 - Naired Knots vs Tangerine Speedo - Watertown Tangerine Speedo 4-1

Tues 12/11/2018   10:10p - 11:00p P2 - Key Lime Pies vs Ray Drafts Poorly - Watertown Key Lime Pies 1-0 (Shootout)

Thursday Semi-finals:

Thu 12/13/2018   09:30p - 10:20p P3 - Team Flaherty vs Team Leach - Somerville Team Leach 6-3

Thu 12/13/2018   10:30p - 11:20p P4 - Team Buckley vs Team Baker - Somerville Team Baker 3-2 (OT)

Thu 12/13/2018   10:10p - 11:00p P5 - Team Cummings vs Team Wilson (Consolation Game) - Watertown Team Cummings 11-6

 

DIVISION Championship:

Mon/Tues Division Championship:

Mon  12/17/2018   10:10p - 11:00p P6 - Key Lime Pies vs Tangerine Speedo - Watertown Key Lime Pies 4-3

Thursday Division Championship: (game is on TUES)

**TUES 12/18/2018 10:10p - 11:00p   P7 - Team Baker vs Team Leach - Watertown Team Leach 4-0

 

LEAGUE Championship:

Thu 12/20/2018:  09:30p - 11:20p   P8 - Key Lime Pies vs Team Leach (2 hours) - Somerville Key Lime Pies 5-2

 

 

MonTues

MVP:

  # Name GP Goals Asst Pts PPG PM
1 46 Plati, Frank NAIRED KNOTS (WHITE) 11 8 12 20 1.82 0.00m
2 17 Tobin, Henry KEY LIME PIES (GREEN) 12 10 10 20 1.67 4.00m

MVG:

  # Name GP GP W L T GA GAA Shots Saves SV%
1 29 Allen, Jonathan KEY LIME PIES (GREEN) 9 9 3 5 1 35 3.89A 230 199 86.52A

Thurs

MVP: Thurs

  # Name GP Goals Asst Pts PPG PM
1 48 Roy, Nathan TEAM BAKER (BLUE) 9 17 12 29 3.22 2.00m

MVG: Thurs

  # Name GP GP W L T GA GAA Shots Saves SV%
  29 Lee, Vincent TEAM FLAHERTY (WHITE) 5 4 3 0 1 10 2.00A 67 25 37.31A

 

GBHL Draft League (Lower Division)

 

 

Semi-Finals

Wed 12/12/2018  10:30p - 11:20p P1 (2v3)(Team Cote-Grey v Team Langan-yellow) - Somerville, Veterans - Grey 3-1

Thu 12/13/2018   10:00p - 10:50p P2 (1v4)(Team Heyman-Black v Team Galle-Blue) - Cambridge, Simoni Rink - Black 5-4

 

 

Championship:

Thu 12/20/2018  10:00p - 10:50p Championship Game - Black/Blue vs Grey/Yellow - Cambridge Grey/Yellow 7-3
Note: This is a combined Championship Game

 

 

MVP:

  # Name GP Goals Asst Pts PPG PM
1 35 Browman, Alexander TEAM LANGAN (YELLOW) 8 49 40 89 11.13  
2 44 Silva, Fern TEAM LANGAN (YELLOW) 8 49 37 86 10.75

MVG:

  # Name GP GP W L T GA GAA Shots Saves SV%
1 46 Gentry, Roscoe TEAM LANGAN (YELLOW) 9 9 4 3 2 36 4.00A 170 14 8.24A
2 1 Blenkhorn, Joseph TEAM HEYMAN (BLACK) 9 8 6 1 1 31 3.44A 162   0.00A

 

Greater Merrimack Valley Rookie (D) League

 

 

Semi-Finals:

Bedford/Edge

Mon 12/10/2018  09:30p - 10:20p (D1)(2v3)(Learn To Skate D1 v Grizzlies) - Bedford Upper Learn to Skate 2-1

Mon 12/10/2018  10:30p - 11:20p (D4)(1v4)(Senior Bucs v MAHL) - Bedford Upper Senior Bucs 5-4

Mon 12/10/2018  09:40p - 10:30p (D3)(2v3)(Fawn Lake Regular v Punishers) - Bedford Lower Fawn Lake Regulars 3-1

Mon 12/10/2018  10:40p - 11:30p (D2)(2v3)(Fawn Lake All Stars v Learn To Skate D2) - Bedford Learn to Skate D2 4-3

 

Billerica/Forum

Mon 12/10/2018  09:00p - 09:50p   (D3)(1v4)(Benders v Cardinals) - North Billerica, Chelmsford Forum Cardinals 2-1 

Mon 12/10/2018  10:00p - 10:50p   (D1)(1v4)(Boozin Brewins v Bonecrushers)- Chelmsford Forum -Bonecrushers 4-3 OT

 

Reading/Burbank

Mon 12/10/2018  09:30p - 10:20p (D2)(1v4)( Leftovers v The Hosers) - Reading, Burbank Ice Arena The Hosers 4-2

Mon 12/10/2018  10:30p - 11:20p (D4)(2v3)(Hosebees v Minutemen)- Reading, Burbank Ice Arena Minutemen 5-4

 

Championship:

Mon 12/17/2018   09:30p - 10:20p D1 Championship (Bonecrushers v Learn To SkateD1) - Bedford Learn to Skate 3-1

Mon 12/17/2018   10:30p - 11:20p D2 Championship (Learn To Skate D2 v The Hosers) - Bedford The Hosers 5-3

Mon 12/17/2018   09:40p - 10:30p D3 Championship (Cardinals v Fawn Lake Regulars) - Bedford Cardinals 3-2

Mon 12/17/2018   10:40p - 11:30p D4 Championship (Senior Bucs v Minutemen) - Bedford Lower rink Senior Bucs

 
   
 
 
   
 

D1 Competitive

D1:MVP:

  # Name GP Goals Asst Pts PPG PM
1 8 Benson, Derek LEARN TO SKATE D1 (WHITE) 10 9 7 16 1.60 2.00m

D1:MVG:

  # Name GP GP W L T GA GAA Shots Saves SV%
1 00 Metcalfe, Daniel BOOZIN BREWINS (BLACK/YELLOW) 5 5 3 0 2 11 2.20A 72 18 25.00A

D2 Intermediate

D2:MVP

  # Name GP Goals Asst Pts PPG PM
1 3 Close, Ed FAWN LAKE ALL STARS (WHITE) 9 11 3 14 1.56

D2:MVG:

  # Name GP GP W L T GA GAA Shots Saves SV%
1 35 Robinson, David THE HOSERS (ORANGE) 4 3 2 2 0 13 3.25A 88 39 44.32A

 

D3 Rookie

D3:MVP:

  # Name GP Goals Asst Pts PPG PM
1 15 Marchant, James PUNISHERS (BLACK) 11 12 2 14 1.27 4.00m

D3:MVG:

  # Name GP GP W L T GA GAA Shots Saves SV%
1 1 Woodbury, Amelia PUNISHERS (BLACK) 8 6 2 6 0 22 2.75A 127 29 22.83A


D4 True Rookie

D4:MVP:

 

D4:MVG:

  # Name GP GP W L T GA GAA Shots Saves SV%
1 69 Fallon, Chris MINUTEMEN 7 6 3 1 2 20 2.86A 130 52 40.00A

 

Hopedale Sunday C/D League

 

 

Semi-Finals:

Sun 12/09/2018  08:00p - 08:50p G1 (Cunningham (Grey) v. (Olbrys (Lt. Blue) - Blackstone Team Cunningham (Grey) 4-3

Sun 12/09/2018  09:00p - 09:50p G2 (Caruso (Orange) v. Paolini (Green) - Blackstone Team Caruso (Orange) 4-3

 

 

Championship:

Sun 12/16/2018  08:00p - 08:50p Championship (Team Cunningham-Grey vs Team Caruso-Orange) - Blackstone Valley Arena - Team Caruso (Orange) 3-2 (OT)

 

 

 

MVP:

  # Name GP Goals Asst Pts PPG PM
1 28 Cunningham, Mason TEAM CUNNINGHAM (GREY) 12 26 5 31 2.58

MVG:

  # Name GP GP W L T GA GAA Shots Saves SV%
1 23 Ireland, Brian TEAM PAOLINI (GREEN) 12 12 4 3 5 45 3.75A 374 329 87.97A
2 1 Berset, Brian TEAM CARUSO (ORANGE) 12 12 7 2 4 38 3.17A 296 258 87.16A

 

Natick Rookie D League 

 

 

Championship:

Sun 12/09/2018  09:20p - 10:10p     (Shooters vs.MAHL D (Green)   Championship Game - William L. Chase Arena
Shooters (Black) 5-1

 

   

     

MVP:

  # Name GP Goals Asst Pts PPG PM
1 16 Ward, Jim SHOOTERS 7 6 6 12 1.71

 

North Shore (C) League  

 

Semi-Finals:

12/10/2018 Mon  10:20 p.m. - 11:10 p.m.  - Upper Div (1v4)P1 - Sex Panthers v Growlers) - Beverly Sex Panthers 5-3

12/10/2018 Mon  10:15 p.m. - 11:05 p.m.  - Lower Div (5v8)(P3 - North Kariyas v Vanilla Nut Taps) - Peabody Vanilla Nut Taps 4-3

12/11/2018 Tues  9:20 p.m. -  11:10 p.m. - Lower Div  (6v7)(P4 - Banana Hammocks v Bottom Shelf) - Beverly Bottom Shelf 7-5

12/11/2018 Mon  10:20 p.m. - 12:10 p.m.  - Upper Div (2v3)(P2 - Wolves v Cobra Kai HC)- Beverly Wolves (Grey) 6-3

 

Division Championship

12/17/2018 Mon  10:00 p.m. - 10:50 p.m. - Upper Div Championship (P5 - Sex Panthers vs Wolves-) - Beverly Sex Panthers 5-3

12/17/2018 Mon  11:00 p.m. - 11:50 p.m.  - Lower Div Championship (P6 - Vanilla Nut Taps vs Bottom Shelf) - Beverly Bottom Shelf 6-2

 

   

 

MVP:

 

  # Name GP Goals Asst Pts PPG PM
1 7 Ames, Don SEX PANTHERS (PURPLE) 12 12 19 31 2.58  
2 12 Wilkins, Justin SEX PANTHERS (PURPLE) 12 11 18 29 2.42

 

MVG:

  # Name GP GP W L T GA GAA Shots Saves SV%
                         
1 1 Stephenson, Shane GROWLERS (BLUE) 11 11 8 3   36 3.27A 255 214 83.92A

 

 

Somerville Monday 4x4 League

 

 

Semi-Finals:

Mon 12/03/2018   08:00p - 08:50p     Barn Rats v Flying Hellfish (1v4 ) - Founders Memorial Rink Barn Rats 8-3

Mon 12/03/2018   09:00p - 09:50p     All Black Hockey Sticks v The Orange (2v3) - FoundersAll Black Hockey Sticks 10-6

Championship:

Mon 12/10/2018   08:00p - 08:50p      Championship (Barn Rats v All Black Hockey Sticks) - Founders Barn Rats 5-3

 

 
 

MVP:

  # Name GP Goals Asst Pts PPG PM
1 4 LeBlanc, Eric BARN RATS 10 16 9 25 2.50 2.00m

MVG:

  # Name GP GP W L T GA GAA Shots Saves SV%
1 35 Miksic, Alicia ALL BLACK HOCKEY STICKS (WHITE) 7 3 3 0 0 36 5.14A 163 107 65.64A
Somerville AM League 

 

 

Championship:

Wed 12/12/2018  06:30a - 07:20a    (Alnylam Silencers vs MAHL-Red)  - Veterans Memorial rink - MAHL-Red 5-4 OT

 

MVP:

 

MVG:

 

South Shore 5x5 League 

 

Semi-Finals:

Mon 12/03/2018   09:20p - 10:20p   Black vs White  - Hingham, Pilgrim Skating Arena Black 5-0

Mon 12/03/2018   10:30p -11:30p    Bashaws Dream Team (Blue) vs Magoos (Grn) - Hingham, Bashaws Dream Team 4-2

 

Championship:

Mon 12/10/2018  09:20p - 10:20p    Championship Game (Black v Bashaws Dream Team)- Hingham, Pilgrim Skating Arena
Bashaws Dream Team 4-0

 

 

MVP:

  # Name GP Goals Asst Pts PPG PM
1 40 Cataldo, Dave MAGOOS (GREEN) 11 16 8 24 2.18 4.00m

 

MVG:

 

  # Name GP GP W L T GA GAA Shots Saves SV%
1 33 Biancardi, Joseph BLACK 6 5 3 1 1 13 2.17A 131 118 90.08A
2 00 Cotter, David BASHAWS DREAM TEAM (BLUE) 6 6 5 1 0 12 2.00A 154 122 79.22A

 

 

Worcester League 

 

 

Championship:

Tue 12/11/2018   9:30p -10:20p      Championship Game (Team -Black Camo v Team Green) - Buffone Black Camo 2-1

 

 

MVP:

  # Name GP Goals Asst Pts PPG PM
1 16 Blackwell, Dylan 7 5 0 5 0.71 0.00m

 

MVG:

  # Name GP GP W L T GA GAA Shots Saves SV%
1   Polakowski, Evan 4 4 2 1 1 10 2.50A 124 114 91.94A